Our Family

The ever-growing and impressive family of musicians, vocalists, DJs, and producers who have performed at an event, chosen to record or rehearse, or hosted workshops at The Boom Room includes:
  • HR (of Bad Brains)

  • Donn T

  • The Hess Brothers

  • Kingsound Vibration

  • Rafael Pondé and friends

  • The Underwater Sounds

  • Nick Bockrath (of Cage The Elephant /Nicos Gun)

  • members of The Heavy Pets

  • Bedouin Sound Clash

  • Cooper and The Jam

  • Dave P (Making Time)

  • Matthew Law aka DJ PHSH

  • Sonny James

  • Korey Riker

  • Brave Williams

  • Chuck Treece (McRad, Bad Brains)

  • Mike Tyler (Billy Joel, LL Cool J)

  • Jon Guttliwig (of Disco Biscuits)

  • Pablo Batista (Alicia Keys’ percussionist)

  • Liam Wilson (of The Dillinger Escape Plan)

  • DJ Aktive

  • The Magic Message DJs

  • Broadzilla

  • Gerd Jansen

  • Nex Millen

  • Sean Thomas

  • DJ Del

  • Buddy Leezle

  • Joe Jordan Experiment

  • Andre Pinkney

  • Jacqueline Constance

  • ReLive

  • Dende Macedo

  • Guordan

  • Pop World Band

  • PHNTMS

  • Sie7e

  • Nao Yoshioka

  • Minka

  • Space Bacon

  • Joe Nice

  • Kloudmen

  • Innamind

  • Shield

  • Oddkidout

  • Scott Metzger (of JRAD)

  • GLBL VLLG (Global Village)

  • XPresidents

  • MH the Verb

  • DirtySouthJoe

  • Swift Technique

  • Halfro

  • Wilbur

  • Peet Moss

  • Sound Between Movement/Drumsong

  • GoGo Morrow

  • Grimace Federation

  • Leana Song

  • Hennesey Bonfire

  • Kuf Knotz

  • BAM!

  • Su Picasso

  • Catullus

  • Jason Fraticelli & The Wet Dreams

  • HbDbw

  • Worldtown Soundsystem

  • 2blk2wht

  • Heyward Howkins

  • Stereotytans

  • Midnight Bottle Club

  • Kin 4 Life

  • Wyldelife

  • Ty Ward

  • Bob LBD Blacknight

  • members of the Sela collective

  • Rizumu

  • Oddcake

  • Kruger

  • Johnny Popcorn

  • The Femme-Mynistiques

  • Eric Gambrell

  • The Beating (members of Grimace Federation + Brother’s Past)

  • Tara Hendricks

  • Sing Manny

  • Lil Dave

  • Mishka & Black Diamond

  • DJ Shiftee

  • Plastician

  • Goth-Trad

  • DJ Gina Turner

  • Truth Dubstep

  • Levitation Jones

  • Bill Haley Jr and the Comets

  • Killer Beez

  • Philly Reggae Band

  • Spenser Michaels

  • The End of America

  • Agent Zero

  • Mike Taylor

  • Ginger Coyle

  • Fox Bay

  • Ayumi Perry

  • Jahanna Jones

  • Layers and Frames

  • Zeek The Experience

  • The Wonderbars

  • Michael Nighttime

  • The Once Was

  • Jim Stephens’ Full Tilt Boogie

  • The Philadelphia Jazz Project

  • Luke Carlos O’Reilly

  • PNB Rock

  • Doc Gibbs

  • Goldenspiral

  • Rich Quick

  • Chase Allen

  • Traum Diggs

  • The Once Was

  • The Brian Lapann Trio

  • The Satellite Hearts

  • The Black Ryder

  • Good Girl

  • Tre Lambert

…and many others.

Local Businesses We Love

We love to shop local. We get a kick out of supporting Philadelphia businesses (especially those in our neighborhood of Fishtown). What makes it easy – is the number of amazing places we have come to know across the city. Here are just a few that we feel deserve an honorable mention:

kfn.png
liaison-room-logo.png
front-street-cafe1.png
download-600x360.jpeg
cake-life.png
antiguru.png